Skip to main content

Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule.
Presentation Icons
Bus
Bus
Passport
Passport
Walking
Walking
Meal
Meal
Bicycle
Bicycle
Ticketed
Ticketed
Public Trans
Public Trans

Full Program

Full Program

  • Thursday, April 11, 2024
  • 3:00 PM – 6:00 PM CT
    AICP Commission Meeting
  • Friday, April 12, 2024
  • 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM CT
    Chapter Presidents Council Leadership Circle Meetings
  • 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM CT
    Divisions Council Liaison Meetings
  • 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM CT
    Student Representatives Council Networking
  • 9:45 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Leadership Development
  • 12:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Regional Futures Forum
  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM CT
    Chapter Presidents Council Business Meeting
  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM CT
    Division Council Business Meeting
  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM CT
    Student Representatives Council Meeting
  • 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Registration
  • 3:45 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Leadership Plenary
  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM CT
    Leadership Reception
  • Saturday, April 13, 2024
  • 7:00 AM – 7:45 AM CT
    Minneapolis Skyway System-Skyway Walk
  • 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    Registration
  • 7:15 AM – 8:45 AM CT
    Planning Director’s Networking Breakfast
  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM CT
    ENRE Division Meeting
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Welcome Session and Opening Keynote
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    2024 Trend Report for Planners
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Let’s Network Over Free Coffee!
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Prospective Leader Open House
  • 10:00 AM – 3:00 PM CT
    Relaxation Retreat | Massages
  • 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    APA Onsite Shop
  • 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    Career Center and Career Center Tech Bar
  • 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    Divisions Booth
  • 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    Find A Fellow
  • 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    Headshots
  • 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    Quiet Room
  • 10:00 AM – 6:30 PM CT
    Community Service Project
  • 10:00 AM – 6:30 PM CT
    Pickleball
  • 10:00 AM – 6:30 PM CT
    Search for Solutions
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 PM CT
    5 Techniques for Aligning Your Resume with the Planning Profession
  • 10:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Pickleball Beginner Lessons
  • 10:30 AM – 11:15 AM CT
    Wellness Session | Chair Yoga
  • 10:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Minneapolis Music History Mobile Tour
  • 10:30 AM – 1:30 PM CT
    Adaptation of Public Places in a Post-Pandemic Downtown
  • 10:30 AM – 1:30 PM CT
    Girl Scouts of America: Future Planners
  • 10:30 AM – 1:30 PM CT
    Take In the Twin Cities!
  • 11:00 AM – 11:20 AM CT
    From Resilient Infrastructure to Resilient Communities
  • 11:00 AM – 11:45 AM CT
    Student Trivia & Raffle
  • 11:00 AM – 11:45 AM CT
    Beyond Lawn Sign Battles: Building Support for Change
  • 11:00 AM – 11:45 AM CT
    Solutions from the Housing Supply Accelerator Partnership
  • 11:00 AM – 11:45 AM CT
    Managing Rapid Growth in Environmentally Rich Regions
  • 11:00 AM – 11:45 AM CT
    Designing Public Facilities for the Neuro-Diverse Community
  • 11:00 AM – 11:45 AM CT
    Co-Designing with Community on Chicago's Cumulative Impact Assessment
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Ethics Cases of the Year
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Real Estate Law 101: What Planners Should Know
  • 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM CT
    ​Let’s Talk Streets: Equity- and Values-Centered Transportation Planning
  • 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM CT
    Multi-Benefit Planning = Multi-Benefit Results
  • 11:30 AM – 11:50 AM CT
    Focus on the First 16 Feet
  • 12:00 PM – 12:20 PM CT
    XSP for Advancing Housing Affordability and Availability Strategies
  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM CT
    Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Advocacy Across Conservative Landscapes
  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM CT
    Ethical Frontiers: Balancing Innovation and Regulation of AI
  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM CT
    Speed Share: Climate Action and Transportation
  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM CT
    Wakpada: Honoring Native Communities in Mixed-Use Development
  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM CT
    Mapping Segregation and the Geography of Racial Exclusion
  • 12:00 PM – 1:15 PM CT
    Chapter Admin and Executives Meeting
  • 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM CT
    Paws and Pacas Palooza
  • 12:00 PM – 4:00 PM CT
    Meet the Employer
  • 12:30 PM – 1:15 PM CT
    Wellness Session | Breathwork
  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM CT
    Planners Feud
  • 12:30 PM – 3:30 PM CT
    Take In the Twin Cities!
  • 1:00 PM – 1:30 PM CT
    Beyond the Basics: 10 Most Important Linked In Features to Leverage in 2024
  • 1:00 PM – 3:30 PM CT
    Asian & Pacific Islander Walking Tour
  • 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Historic Meets Hip: A Renaissance of Stillwater, MN
  • 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    How Cultural Activism Impacts Physical and Social Infrastructure
  • 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Bloomington Central Station Tour
  • 1:30 PM – 1:50 PM CT
    Bringing Planning Engagements into the Classroom
  • 1:30 PM – 2:15 PM CT
    Out of Office: Emerging Perspectives on Hybrid Planning
  • 1:30 PM – 2:15 PM CT
    Erasing the Redline Together: The Troost Avenue Story
  • 1:30 PM – 2:15 PM CT
    Data-Driven Capital Planning: Unlocking a More Equitable City
  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM CT
    Bettman Session: Reforming Zoning: State Responses to the Housing Crisis
  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    Equity Forum: Maintaining Forward Momentum
  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    You Can’t Do It All: Optimizing Resilience Opportunities
  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    Community-Driven CAV: Designing the Human-Centered Transportation Future
  • 1:30 PM – 4:00 PM CT
    Hopkins After Dark
  • 1:30 PM – 5:30 PM CT
    Exploring Rondo: St. Paul's African-American Cultural District
  • 2:00 PM – 2:20 PM CT
    Evolving Planning Practice: State of the Planning2050 Initiative
  • 2:00 PM – 2:30 PM CT
    Embracing AI Tools for Planning Productivity
  • 2:00 PM – 2:45 PM CT
    Trend Talk
  • 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM CT
    PDO Exchange
  • 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Delivering on Decades of Planning at Upper Harbor
  • 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Over the River and Through the Resilient City
  • 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Take In the Twin Cities!
  • 2:30 PM – 2:50 PM CT
    Transforming Neighborhood Revitalization Through AI
  • 2:30 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Two of the Largest Artist Complexes
  • 3:00 PM – 3:30 PM CT
    7 Resume Enhancements for Planners
  • 3:00 PM – 3:30 PM CT
    Snack Time!
  • 3:00 PM – 3:45 PM CT
    Wellness Session | Wellbeing: Boosting your Resilience
  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM CT
    Continue the Conversation with Lori Pace
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM CT
    CPC Chapter Board Leadership Session
  • 3:30 PM – 3:50 PM CT
    Ensuring Community Health Equity in Hazardous Materials Planning
  • 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM CT
    Beyond Politics: Strategies in Election Seasons
  • 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM CT
    PROTECTing a Region: Informing H-GAC’s Regional Resiliency Plan
  • 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM CT
    The OTHER MN Code Everyone Is Talking About
  • 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM CT
    Nightlife Planning: More Than Fun and Games
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM CT
    Pursuing Equity in Zoning: Could It Work Here?
  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Real World Applications for APA Equity Guides
  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Planning for Equitable Urban Agriculture
  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Mastering Conflict: The Case of Large-Scale Solar
  • 4:00 PM – 4:20 PM CT
    AI for Inclusive Community Engagement
  • 4:00 PM – 4:30 PM CT
    How to Master Focus in 5 Easy Steps
  • 4:00 PM – 4:30 PM CT
    Pickleball Advanced Tips and Tricks
  • 4:30 PM – 4:50 PM CT
    Bold Planning for Big Action in Minneapolis Transportation
  • 4:30 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Speed Share: Housing and Politics
  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM CT
    Friends of Bill (FOB) Closed Meeting- 12 Step Program
  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM CT
    Opening Celebration
  • 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM CT
    UNC-Chapel Hill Department of City & Regional Planning Reception
  • 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM CT
    APA Minnesota Chapter Happy Hour
  • 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM CT
    Food Systems Reception and Book Launch
  • 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM CT
    Kansas Sunflower Reception: KSAPA, KU, KSU
  • 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM CT
    Public Schools + Communities Division Social
  • 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM CT
    APA International Division Reception
  • 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM CT
    James H Hill House Tour
  • 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM CT
    APA Minneapolis: GSD Alumni Reception 2024
  • 7:30 PM – 10:30 PM CT
    Black&Brown CRE&Planning Welcome Bash!
  • Sunday, April 14, 2024
  • 6:30 AM – 7:30 AM CT
    Sunrise 5k Fun Run
  • 7:00 AM – 7:40 AM CT
    TPD's Commuters Yoga + Mindfulness Morning!
  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM CT
    Urban Design & Preservation Division Meeting
  • 7:30 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    Registration
  • 8:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Take In the Twin Cities!
  • 8:00 AM – 12:30 PM CT
    Dakota Homeland: Past, Present, and Always
  • 8:00 AM – 12:30 PM CT
    MSP Airport: Tour the Airfield
  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    Quiet Room
  • 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM CT
    Planning Accreditation Board Meeting
  • 8:30 AM – 9:15 AM CT
    Environmental Sustainability Planning for Rebuilding Ukraine
  • 8:30 AM – 9:15 AM CT
    Texas-Style Equitable TOD: Transit Agencies Making Bold Moves
  • 8:30 AM – 9:15 AM CT
    Metrics and Measuring Success in Comprehensive Planning
  • 8:30 AM – 9:15 AM CT
    Flying into the Future: Advanced Air Mobility Planning
  • 8:30 AM – 9:15 AM CT
    Be an ADA Title II Pro(w)
  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM CT
    Public Monuments: Shaping More Equitable and Inclusive Cities
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Inclusive Storytelling: New Tools for Climate Resilience
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Futures Literacy
  • 8:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Striking Gold: The Story of Gold Line BRT
  • 9:00 AM – 9:20 AM CT
    Big Impact. High Visibility. a Regional Planning Story
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM CT
    Health Equity Interest Group Meetup
  • 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Preservation and Development in Minneapolis' Warehouse District
  • 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    The Ford Site: Exploring a New Urban Neighborhood
  • 9:30 AM – 9:50 AM CT
    Planning Connections to Dementia and Brain Health Equity
  • 9:30 AM – 10:15 AM CT
    Betcha Can't Eat Just One: The CHIPS Act
  • 9:30 AM – 10:15 AM CT
    State Leaders Tackling Housing Supply and Zoning Reform
  • 9:30 AM – 10:15 AM CT
    Preventing the Extinction of Small Farms Through Planning
  • 9:30 AM – 10:15 AM CT
    The Red Road: Reclaiming an Indigenous Cultural Corridor
  • 9:30 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Northeast Minneapolis Arts and Transportation Bike Tour
  • 9:30 AM – 12:30 PM CT
    Exploring the Grand Round’s History & Connections
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM CT
    Becoming AICP - Who/What/Where/Why/When
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM CT
    Leadership Lounge Meet and Greet
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM CT
    Let’s Network Over Free Coffee!
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM CT
    Pickleball Beginner Lessons
  • 10:00 AM – 10:45 AM CT
    Wellness Session | Nutrition: Gut Health and Immunity
  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    City Planning & Management Division Meeting
  • 10:00 AM – 3:00 PM CT
    Relaxation Retreat | Massages
  • 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    APA Onsite Shop
  • 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    Career Center and Career Center Tech Bar
  • 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    Community Service Project
  • 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    Divisions Booth
  • 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    Headshots
  • 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    Pickleball
  • 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    Search for Solutions
  • 10:30 AM – 10:50 AM CT
    CityNerd: Using YouTube to Reach All Ages
  • 10:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    6 Resume Parsing Tips for Planners
  • 10:30 AM – 11:15 AM CT
    PlaNYC Getting Sustainability Done: From Initiatives to Implementation
  • 10:30 AM – 11:15 AM CT
    Is It Me? Reflections on Public Discontent
  • 10:30 AM – 11:15 AM CT
    Equity Through Capacity Building: USDOT Thriving Communities Program
  • 10:30 AM – 11:15 AM CT
    Charlotte, Minneapolis, and Portland Address Missing Middle Housing
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    Navigating Our Intelligent Future: Planning Ethics and AI
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    International Division Business Meeting
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Improving Digital Zoning Codes: Focus on Customer Experience
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Planning While Black: Sustaining an Inclusive Urban Renaissance
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Pathways to Leadership: An APA Evolution
  • 10:30 AM – 1:30 PM CT
    Clover Field - the Modular New Urban Neighborhood
  • 10:30 AM – 1:30 PM CT
    Take In the Twin Cities!
  • 11:30 AM – 11:50 AM CT
    Designing the Dais: Reimagining Town Hall
  • 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM CT
    Leading with Empathy
  • 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM CT
    Emerging Trends and Signals: The 2024 Trend Report
  • 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM CT
    Eating the Elephant: Small Steps to Big Change
  • 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM CT
    2 Directors: 70 Years of Planning Lessons Learned
  • 12:00 PM – 12:25 PM CT
    International Planning Job Opportunities
  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM CT
    Pickleball Advanced Tips and Tricks
  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM CT
    Wellness Session | Nutrition: Power of Whole Foods vs. Diet Culture
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM CT
    Asian & Pacific Islander Business Meeting
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM CT
    ChatGPT and Beyond: GenAI for Planners
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM CT
    Expand Your Network
  • 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM CT
    Paws and Pacas Palooza
  • 12:30 PM – 1:00 PM CT
    Beyond the Basics: 10 Most Important Linked In Features to Leverage in 2024
  • 1:00 PM – 1:20 PM CT
    Learning the Hard Way: Community Engagement Edition
  • 1:00 PM – 1:45 PM CT
    Connecting Parks to Housing and Housing to Parks
  • 1:00 PM – 1:45 PM CT
    Minding the Autonomous Vehicle Blind Spots
  • 1:00 PM – 1:45 PM CT
    Mapping the Fiscal Dimensions of Land Use Policy
  • 1:00 PM – 1:45 PM CT
    From NIMBY to YIMBY: A Downtown Housing Transformation
  • 1:00 PM – 1:45 PM CT
    The Hunger Games: Comp Plan Amendments Gone Wild
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM CT
    Community Climate Planning and Action Toolbox
  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM CT
    Beyond Tough Conversations: Operationalizing Transportation Equity
  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM CT
    Building Empathy and Compassion in Planning Practice
  • 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM CT
    Schmidt Brewery: Historic Reuse and Revitalization
  • 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM CT
    Take In the Twin Cities!
  • 1:00 PM – 4:30 PM CT
    George Floyd Square: Collective Trauma and Public Space
  • 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Twin Districts: Innovation in Community-Driven TOD
  • 1:30 PM – 1:50 PM CT
    Elements of Style: Writing Lessons for Planners
  • 1:30 PM – 2:00 PM CT
    Personal Branding Through the Lens of Visual Storytelling
  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM CT
    Japan-US Collaboration Interest Group Business Meeting
  • 1:30 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Downtown Saint Paul at a Post-Pandemic Crossroads
  • 1:30 PM – 5:30 PM CT
    Shut Up and Play the Hits:
  • 2:00 PM – 2:20 PM CT
    This AI Keeps Bus Lanes Clear
  • 2:00 PM – 2:45 PM CT
    Project Management Tools for All Planners
  • 2:00 PM – 2:45 PM CT
    Speed Share: Future of Work and Diversity
  • 2:00 PM – 2:45 PM CT
    Implementing Innovation Districts: From Vision to Reality Post-COVID
  • 2:00 PM – 2:45 PM CT
    Using Scenarios to Plan for Hazards
  • 2:00 PM – 2:45 PM CT
    The Global Challenge of Planning for Housing
  • 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Walk & Roll: Leverage AARP's Walk Audit Toolkit
  • 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Take In the Twin Cities!
  • 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    Crafting LinkedIn Posts That Stand Out
  • 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    Leadership Lounge Meet and Greet
  • 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    Prepare for Takeoff
  • 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    Prospective Leader Open House
  • 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    Snack Time!
  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM CT
    Meet the APA Editors
  • 2:30 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Minnesota Timberwolves vs. Phoenix Suns Basketball Game
  • 3:00 PM – 3:20 PM CT
    Catalyzed Revitalization: Calgary’s Downtown Strategy
  • 3:00 PM – 3:45 PM CT
    Public Housing Redevelopment: A Swiss Army Knife Approach
  • 3:00 PM – 3:45 PM CT
    Managing: Real Talk
  • 3:00 PM – 3:45 PM CT
    Resilient Housing in a Changing Environment
  • 3:00 PM – 3:45 PM CT
    We Want Trader Joe’s! Navigating Mall Redevelopment Politics
  • 3:00 PM – 3:45 PM CT
    A New Zoning Code That Implements Minneapolis 2040
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM CT
    Affordable Housing Roundtable
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM CT
    Fellows Induction Ceremony
  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM CT
    ​You’re the Messenger: Demonstrating Value to Elected Officials​
  • 3:30 PM – 3:50 PM CT
    WebCode - A New Online Zoning Code Experience
  • 4:00 PM – 4:20 PM CT
    A Smart Communities Approach for Climate Action Planning
  • 4:00 PM – 4:30 PM CT
    5 Strategic LinkedIn Moves for Planners
  • 4:00 PM – 4:45 PM CT
    Using Regional Vision for Local Climate Solutions
  • 4:00 PM – 4:45 PM CT
    Deriving Social Value from Healthy Urban Development
  • 4:00 PM – 4:45 PM CT
    Small Building Preservation: Preventing Displacement in Miami
  • 4:00 PM – 4:45 PM CT
    It Takes a (Suburban) Village: Raising Affordable Housing
  • 4:00 PM – 4:45 PM CT
    Winning by Collaboration in the Big Sky
  • 4:00 PM – 4:45 PM CT
    Streetscapes as Canvas: Memphis' Artistic Mobility Playbook
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    New Urbanism Division Annual Business Meeting
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Walker Art Center
  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM CT
    Transportation Planning Division Annual Business Meeting
  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM CT
    Fellows Reception
  • 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM CT
    Arizona Chapter Meet Up
  • 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM CT
    Behind the Scenes: Mall of America Tour
  • 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM CT
    Montana Association of Planners Social
  • 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM CT
    Planning Black Mirror (APA Technology Division)
  • 5:30 PM – 8:30 PM CT
    SCD Multi-Division Awards Reception
  • 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM CT
    "Rewriting the Rural Narrative" STAR Dinner
  • 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM CT
    NPC24 Multidivision Reception
  • 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM CT
    Michigan Chapter Networking Reception
  • Monday, April 15, 2024
  • 7:00 AM – 7:45 AM CT
    Minneapolis Skyway System-Skyway Walk
  • 8:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    From A [Line] to B [Line] to TOD
  • 8:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Nashe Micto (Our City): Ukrainian influences on Minneapolis
  • 8:00 AM – 3:00 PM CT
    Registration
  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    Quiet Room
  • 8:30 AM – 8:50 AM CT
    Risk and Reward of Using Cell Phone Data
  • 8:30 AM – 9:15 AM CT
    Equity Strategies for LA’s Clean Energy Transition
  • 8:30 AM – 9:15 AM CT
    Imagine 2050: Scenario Planning for the MSP Region
  • 8:30 AM – 9:15 AM CT
    Realizing Housing in Small Towns
  • 8:30 AM – 9:15 AM CT
    Engaging Diverse Rural Audiences in Food Systems Planning
  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM CT
    Beyond the Rainbow Crosswalk : LGBTQ+ Preservation
  • 8:30 AM – 9:45 AM CT
    Student Planning and Design Competition
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Harnessing the Power of Your Team
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Bringing Communities Together Through Arts & Culture
  • 9:00 AM – 9:20 AM CT
    Analyze This: Making Sense of Community Feedback
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    APA Smart Cities Interest Group Forum
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM CT
    College of Fellows Orientation/Annual Meeting
  • 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Puentes: Bridging Healing and Revitalization in Latine Neighborhoods
  • 9:00 AM – 2:30 PM CT
    Lake Street: Supporting an Inclusive Economic Recovery
  • 9:30 AM – 9:50 AM CT
    Krewe D'Ensite: The Urban Planning Mardi Gras Krewe
  • 9:30 AM – 10:15 AM CT
    The Care and Feeding of Your Career
  • 9:30 AM – 10:15 AM CT
    Advocating for Better Climate Policy (and Funding)
  • 9:30 AM – 10:15 AM CT
    Here's $1 Million - Now Solve Climate Change!
  • 9:30 AM – 10:15 AM CT
    Bringing Health Equity into Long Range Transportation Planning
  • 9:30 AM – 12:30 PM CT
    Public Art as a Solution to Transportation Issues
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM CT
    Get to Know The Foundation
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM CT
    How to Master Focus in 5 Easy Steps
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM CT
    Leadership Lounge Meet and Greet
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM CT
    Let’s Network Over Free Coffee!
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM CT
    Pickleball Beginner Lessons
  • 10:00 AM – 12:30 PM CT
    The Skyway: A World Unto Itself
  • 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM CT
    Relaxation Retreat | Massages
  • 10:00 AM – 4:30 PM CT
    Career Center and Career Center Tech Bar
  • 10:00 AM – 4:30 PM CT
    Community Service Project
  • 10:00 AM – 4:30 PM CT
    Divisions Booth
  • 10:00 AM – 4:30 PM CT
    Headshots
  • 10:00 AM – 4:30 PM CT
    Search for Solutions
  • 10:00 AM – 5:30 PM CT
    APA Onsite Shop
  • 10:00 AM – 5:30 PM CT
    Pickleball
  • 10:30 AM – 10:50 AM CT
    Greenbacks for Greening Cities
  • 10:30 AM – 11:15 AM CT
    Equitable Revitalization in Postindustrial Cities: Mayors Panel
  • 10:30 AM – 11:15 AM CT
    Engagement Evolution: Blueprint for Equitable Planning
  • 10:30 AM – 11:15 AM CT
    Revitalizing Communities: Housing as a Powerful New Tool
  • 10:30 AM – 11:15 AM CT
    E-bikes: City Savior or Supervillain?
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    Control Law, Planning, and NAI Flood Risk Management
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Beneath the Falls: The Evolution of Minneapolis' Riverfront
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Pathways to Climate Resilience: Tools for Planners
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Planning with Foresight
  • 11:00 AM – 11:20 AM CT
    Mentorship Programs - Traditional Training Is Not Enough
  • 11:00 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    3 Steps on the Path to AICP Certification
  • 11:00 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    APA Board and AICP Commission Meet and Greet
  • 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM CT
    Women & Planning Annual Business Meeting
  • 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    PAB Site Visitor Training
  • 11:30 AM – 11:50 AM CT
    Expanding Informed Decision-making With: ArcGIS Urban
  • 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM CT
    Washington's Role in Advancing Housing & Zoning Reform
  • 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM CT
    Equity in Park Planning: Activate ATL
  • 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM CT
    Roadmap to Meeting Climate Goals Through Home Decarbonization
  • 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM CT
    North Dakota Renaissance Zone: State and Local Partnerships
  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM CT
    Pickleball Advanced Tips and Tricks
  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM CT
    Wellness Session | Wellbeing: Simplify Selfcare
  • 12:00 PM – 12:50 PM CT
    STaR Division Annual Awards Presentation
  • 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM CT
    Paws and Pacas Palooza
  • 12:30 PM – 1:00 PM CT
    Crafting LinkedIn Posts That Stand Out
  • 12:30 PM – 1:00 PM CT
    Zoning Reform: Why Your Voice Matters
  • 1:00 PM – 1:20 PM CT
    Exploring Recent Minneapolis Examples in Historic Church Reuse
  • 1:00 PM – 1:45 PM CT
    Advancing Climate Action with Regional Twins
  • 1:00 PM – 1:45 PM CT
    What Makes a Just City?: Assessing Tempe’s Parks
  • 1:00 PM – 1:45 PM CT
    Mobility Trust Fund:Private Dollars for the Public Realm
  • 1:00 PM – 1:45 PM CT
    California Cities: Effectively Implementing Housing Programs
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM CT
    Bee the Change: Habitat from Yard to Landscape
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM CT
    Ethics: Fun, Facts, & Credits
  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM CT
    Stay Hydrated & Self Aware
  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM CT
    Delivering Health Net Gain Through Health Impact Assessment
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM CT
    Student Planning and Design Competition: Reception
  • 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM CT
    Advancing Economic Inclusion: The Brooklyn Park Business Incubator
  • 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM CT
    Long Range Planning Implementation in the Midway Neighborhood
  • 1:00 PM – 5:30 PM CT
    Exploring the Origins and Evolution of Regional Parks
  • 1:30 PM – 1:50 PM CT
    Healthy Eating and Active Living Policies Using GIS
  • 1:30 PM – 3:30 PM CT
    Big City Planning Directors Institute Meeting
  • 1:30 PM – 3:30 PM CT
    Vertical Mixed-Use Redevelopment: City Hall & Alatus LLC
  • 1:30 PM – 5:00 PM CT
    Reorienting to Suburban Complete Streets - Richfield, MN
  • 2:00 PM – 2:20 PM CT
    The 15-Minute City: Measured and Mapped