Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Bill Dermody, AICP – City of St Paul Plng & Econ Dev Dept
Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Jasna Hadzic-Stanek – City of Minneapolis
Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Katie Roth
Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Frank Alarcon – Metro Transit
Transportation
CM | 3
Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Bill Dermody, AICP – City of St Paul Plng & Econ Dev Dept
### @@@ Jasna Hadzic-Stanek – City of Minneapolis ### 2174078###Mobile Workshop Coordinator######City of Minneapolis###Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Jasna Hadzic-Stanek – City of Minneapolis
### @@@ Katie Roth ### 2174079###Mobile Workshop Coordinator#########Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Katie Roth
### @@@ Frank Alarcon – Metro Transit ### 2174080###Mobile Workshop Coordinator######Metro Transit###Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Frank Alarcon – Metro Transit
###Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Alyssa Brandt, AICP – City of Minneapolis
Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Kadence Kushnir
Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Rob Skalecki – City of Minneapolis, Community Planning & Economic Development
Diversity and Inclusive Design
CM | 2.25
Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Alyssa Brandt, AICP – City of Minneapolis
### @@@ Kadence Kushnir ### 2174059###Mobile Workshop Coordinator#########Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Kadence Kushnir
### @@@ Rob Skalecki – City of Minneapolis, Community Planning & Economic Development ### 2174047###Mobile Workshop Coordinator###Senior City Planner - Historic Preservation###City of Minneapolis, Community Planning & Economic Development###Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Rob Skalecki – City of Minneapolis, Community Planning & Economic Development
###Moderator and Speaker: Caren Kay
Digitalization
CM | .25
Moderator and Speaker: Caren Kay
###Moderator and Speaker: Megan Day, AICP (she/her/hers) – National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Speaker: Shana Bonstin (she/her/hers) – Los Angeles City Planning
Climate Action
CM | .75
Moderator and Speaker: Megan Day, AICP (she/her/hers) – National Renewable Energy Laboratory
### she/her/hers @@@ Shana Bonstin (she/her/hers) – Los Angeles City Planning ### 2200323###Speaker###Deputy Director###Los Angeles City Planning###Speaker: Shana Bonstin (she/her/hers) – Los Angeles City Planning
### she/her/hersModerator and Speaker: Dan Marckel
Speaker: Heather Sauceda Hannon, AICP – Lincoln Institute of Land Policy
Speaker: Baris Gumus-Dawes
Future of Work and Upskilling
CM | .75
Moderator and Speaker: Dan Marckel
### @@@ Heather Sauceda Hannon, AICP – Lincoln Institute of Land Policy ### 2200317###Speaker###Associate Director, Planning Practice and Scenario Planning###Lincoln Institute of Land Policy###Speaker: Heather Sauceda Hannon, AICP – Lincoln Institute of Land Policy
### @@@ Baris Gumus-Dawes ### 2200318###Speaker#########Speaker: Baris Gumus-Dawes
###Moderator and Speaker: Melissa Ruth, AICP – Logan Simpson
Speaker: Bruce Meighen, AICP (he/him/his) – Logan Simpson
Speaker: Michelle M. Groenevelt, AICP (she/her/hers) – City of McCall
Housing Affordability, Availability, and Accessibility
CM | .75
Moderator and Speaker: Melissa Ruth, AICP – Logan Simpson
### @@@ Bruce Meighen, AICP (he/him/his) – Logan Simpson ### 2200359###Speaker###CEO and President###Logan Simpson###Speaker: Bruce Meighen, AICP (he/him/his) – Logan Simpson
### he/him/his @@@ Michelle M. Groenevelt, AICP (she/her/hers) – City of McCall ### 2200360###Speaker###Community & Economic Development Director###City of McCall###Speaker: Michelle M. Groenevelt, AICP (she/her/hers) – City of McCall
### she/her/hersModerator and Speaker: Julia Freedgood (she/her/hers) – American Farmland Trust
Speaker: Shoshanah Inwood – Ohio State University
Speaker: Alison Jensen – Whatcom County Health and Community Services
Health Equity
CM | .75
Moderator and Speaker: Julia Freedgood (she/her/hers) – American Farmland Trust
### she/her/hers @@@ Shoshanah Inwood – Ohio State University ### 2200332###Speaker###Associate Professor###Ohio State University###Speaker: Shoshanah Inwood – Ohio State University
### @@@ Alison Jensen – Whatcom County Health and Community Services ### 2200333###Speaker###Program Specialist###Whatcom County Health and Community Services###Speaker: Alison Jensen – Whatcom County Health and Community Services
###Moderator and Speaker: Alex R. Westhoff, AICP – San Francisco Planning Department
Speaker: Tania Tully (she/her/hers) – City of Raleigh
Speaker: Max E. Chavez (he/him/his) – Preservation Chicago
Diversity and Inclusive Design
CM | 1 Equity
Moderator and Speaker: Alex R. Westhoff, AICP – San Francisco Planning Department
### @@@ Tania Tully (she/her/hers) – City of Raleigh ### 2200278###Speaker###Preservation Planning Supervisor###City of Raleigh###Speaker: Tania Tully (she/her/hers) – City of Raleigh
### she/her/hers @@@ Max E. Chavez (he/him/his) – Preservation Chicago ### 2200279###Speaker###Director of Research & Special Projects###Preservation Chicago###Speaker: Max E. Chavez (he/him/his) – Preservation Chicago
### he/him/hisModerator and Speaker: Henry Payne
Speaker: Mikel Berra Sandin – Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Speaker: Jem D. Thompson – University of Minnesota, Accessibility Observatory
Speaker: Maggie Eickhoff (she/her/hers) – University of Illinois Chicago
Future of Work and Upskilling
CM | 1.25
Moderator and Speaker: Henry Payne
### @@@ Mikel Berra Sandin – Massachusetts Institute of Technology ### 2290163###Speaker###Master in City Planning student###Massachusetts Institute of Technology###Speaker: Mikel Berra Sandin – Massachusetts Institute of Technology
### @@@ Jem D. Thompson – University of Minnesota, Accessibility Observatory ### 2290167###Speaker###Student, Research Assistant###University of Minnesota, Accessibility Observatory###Speaker: Jem D. Thompson – University of Minnesota, Accessibility Observatory
### @@@ Maggie Eickhoff (she/her/hers) – University of Illinois Chicago ### 2290168###Speaker###Student###University of Illinois Chicago###Speaker: Maggie Eickhoff (she/her/hers) – University of Illinois Chicago
### she/her/hersModerator and Speaker: Mary De Paoli
Speaker: Kate Zanon, AICP (she/her/hers) – CIty of Port Moody
Speaker: Joji Kumagai, CPA, CGA (he/him/his) – City of Port Moody
Speaker: Ellen Molloy
Future of Work and Upskilling
CM | 1.5
Moderator and Speaker: Mary De Paoli
### @@@ Kate Zanon, AICP (she/her/hers) – CIty of Port Moody ### 1596293###Speaker###General Manager of Community Development###CIty of Port Moody###Speaker: Kate Zanon, AICP (she/her/hers) – CIty of Port Moody
### she/her/hers @@@ Joji Kumagai, CPA, CGA (he/him/his) – City of Port Moody ### 2200515###Speaker###Manager of Economic Development###City of Port Moody###Speaker: Joji Kumagai, CPA, CGA (he/him/his) – City of Port Moody
### he/him/his @@@ Ellen Molloy ### 2232460###Speaker#########Speaker: Ellen Molloy
###Moderator and Speaker: Alison R. Espindola (she/her/hers) – Idaho Commission on the Arts
Speaker: Annette Roth
Speaker: Rachel Morgan
Navigating Politics to Advance Planning
CM | 1.5
Moderator and Speaker: Alison R. Espindola (she/her/hers) – Idaho Commission on the Arts
### she/her/hers @@@ Annette Roth ### 2200483###Speaker#########Speaker: Annette Roth
### @@@ Rachel Morgan ### 2200484###Speaker#########Speaker: Rachel Morgan
###Moderator and Speaker: Zubin Adrianvala – Montgomery Planning
Diversity and Inclusive Design
CM | .25
Moderator and Speaker: Zubin Adrianvala – Montgomery Planning
###Submitter: Robert M. Kerns, Jr., AICP (he/him/his) – City of Alexandria Dept of Planning
Affiliate Event
Submitter: Robert M. Kerns, Jr., AICP (he/him/his) – City of Alexandria Dept of Planning
### he/him/hisSubmitter: Diane S. Landahl – American Planning Association
Affiliate Event
Submitter: Diane S. Landahl – American Planning Association
###Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Vidal F. Marquez (he/him/his) – City of Orange
Diversity and Inclusive Design
CM | 1.5
Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Vidal F. Marquez (he/him/his) – City of Orange
### he/him/hisLead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Andrew J. Frenz, AICP
Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Brigid Higgins
Mobile Workshop Guide: Allison Sharkey
Mobile Workshop Guide: Taylor Smrikarova
Mobile Workshop Guide: D'Angelos C. Svenkeson, . (he/him/his) – Neoo Partners INC
Diversity and Inclusive Design
CM | 3.25
Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Andrew J. Frenz, AICP
### @@@ Brigid Higgins ### 2174073###Mobile Workshop Coordinator#########Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Brigid Higgins
### @@@ Allison Sharkey ### 2174075###Mobile Workshop Guide#########Mobile Workshop Guide: Allison Sharkey
### @@@ Taylor Smrikarova ### 2273450###Mobile Workshop Guide#########Mobile Workshop Guide: Taylor Smrikarova
### @@@ D'Angelos C. Svenkeson, . (he/him/his) – Neoo Partners INC ### 1596373###Mobile Workshop Guide###CEO###Neoo Partners INC###Mobile Workshop Guide: D'Angelos C. Svenkeson, . (he/him/his) – Neoo Partners INC
### he/him/hisModerator and Speaker: Jeffrey B. Goodman, AICP – JB Goodman
Navigating Politics to Advance Planning
CM | .25
Moderator and Speaker: Jeffrey B. Goodman, AICP – JB Goodman
###Moderator and Speaker: Ednasha S. McCray, AICP (she/her/hers) – City of Greensboro
Speaker: Sue Schwartz, FAICP – City of Greensboro Planning Dept
Speaker: Margaret Wallace Brown, AICP (she/her/hers) – City Planning & Management Division of APA
Speaker: Lee M. Brown, FAICP – Teska Associates Inc
Future of Work and Upskilling
CM | .75
Moderator and Speaker: Ednasha S. McCray, AICP (she/her/hers) – City of Greensboro
### she/her/hers @@@ Sue Schwartz, FAICP – City of Greensboro Planning Dept ### 2200543###Speaker###Planning Director/ President-Elect APA###City of Greensboro Planning Dept###Speaker: Sue Schwartz, FAICP – City of Greensboro Planning Dept
### @@@ Margaret Wallace Brown, AICP (she/her/hers) – City Planning & Management Division of APA ### 2200544###Speaker###Chair###City Planning & Management Division of APA###Speaker: Margaret Wallace Brown, AICP (she/her/hers) – City Planning & Management Division of APA
### she/her/hers @@@ Lee M. Brown, FAICP – Teska Associates Inc ### 2200545###Speaker###Principal###Teska Associates Inc###Speaker: Lee M. Brown, FAICP – Teska Associates Inc
###Moderator and Speaker: Matthew T. Bucchin, AICP – Halff
Speaker: Jason Jordan
Speaker: Marissa Aho, AICP – King County
Navigating Politics to Advance Planning
CM | .75
Moderator and Speaker: Matthew T. Bucchin, AICP – Halff
### @@@ Jason Jordan ### 2200233###Speaker#########Speaker: Jason Jordan
### @@@ Marissa Aho, AICP – King County ### 2200377###Speaker###Director, Executive Climate Office###King County ###Speaker: Marissa Aho, AICP – King County
###Moderator and Speaker: Joshua Lathan (he/him/his) – AECOM
Speaker: Ariella Maron (she/her/hers) – Delaware Valley RPC
Climate Action
CM | .75
Moderator and Speaker: Joshua Lathan (he/him/his) – AECOM
### he/him/his @@@ Ariella Maron (she/her/hers) – Delaware Valley RPC ### 2234151###Speaker###Executive Director###Delaware Valley RPC###Speaker: Ariella Maron (she/her/hers) – Delaware Valley RPC
### she/her/hersModerator and Speaker: Lawrence D. Frank – UC San Diego / Urban Design 4 Health, Inc.
Speaker: Dov Kadin
Speaker: Kim C. Anderson – San Joaquin Council of Governments
Health Equity
CM | .75
Moderator and Speaker: Lawrence D. Frank – UC San Diego / Urban Design 4 Health, Inc.
### @@@ Dov Kadin ### 2200417###Speaker#########Speaker: Dov Kadin
### @@@ Kim C. Anderson – San Joaquin Council of Governments ### 2200418###Speaker###Deputy Director, Planning###San Joaquin Council of Governments###Speaker: Kim C. Anderson – San Joaquin Council of Governments
###Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Mark Granlund
Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Jenny Ackerson
Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Berry Farrington, AICP
Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Christina Morrison
Transportation
CM | 2.25
Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Mark Granlund
### @@@ Jenny Ackerson ### 2174093###Mobile Workshop Coordinator#########Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Jenny Ackerson
### @@@ Berry Farrington, AICP ### 2174103###Mobile Workshop Coordinator#########Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Berry Farrington, AICP
### @@@ Christina Morrison ### 2251451###Mobile Workshop Coordinator#########Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Christina Morrison
###Submitter: Teddy Hedrick – American Planning Association
Submitter: Teddy Hedrick – American Planning Association
###Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Ben Shardlow
Mobile Workshop Guide: William Lindeke
Transportation
CM | 1.75
Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Ben Shardlow
### @@@ William Lindeke ### 2188297###Mobile Workshop Guide#########Mobile Workshop Guide: William Lindeke
###Submitter: Isabel Fitzsimons – APA
Submitter: Isabel Fitzsimons – APA
###Moderator and Speaker: Carol Fraser (they/them/theirs) – Sustainability Solutions Group
Climate Action
CM | .25
Moderator and Speaker: Carol Fraser (they/them/theirs) – Sustainability Solutions Group
### they/them/theirsModerator and Speaker: Anthony Flint (he/him/his) – Lincoln Institute of Land Policy
Speaker: Jessie Grogan – Lincoln Institute of Land Policy
Speaker: Mayor Aftab Pureval
Speaker: Mayor Jacob Frey
Speaker: Mayor Paige Cognetti
Navigating Politics to Advance Planning
CM | .75
Moderator and Speaker: Anthony Flint (he/him/his) – Lincoln Institute of Land Policy
### he/him/his @@@ Jessie Grogan – Lincoln Institute of Land Policy ### 457208###Speaker###Director, Equity and Opportunity###Lincoln Institute of Land Policy###Speaker: Jessie Grogan – Lincoln Institute of Land Policy
### @@@ Mayor Aftab Pureval ### 2227693###Speaker###Mayor, City of Cincinnati######Speaker: Mayor Aftab Pureval
### @@@ Mayor Jacob Frey ### 2234095###Speaker###Mayor, City of Minneapolis######Speaker: Mayor Jacob Frey
### @@@ Mayor Paige Cognetti ### 2245757###Speaker###Mayor, City of Scranton######Speaker: Mayor Paige Cognetti
###Moderator and Speaker: Graham Stone
Speaker: Angelica Tyler
Digitalization
CM | .75
Moderator and Speaker: Graham Stone
### @@@ Angelica Tyler ### 2274851###Speaker#########Speaker: Angelica Tyler
###Moderator and Speaker: Alison LeFlore, AICP – Stantec
Speaker: David Dixon
Speaker: Eric Anthony Johnson
Housing Affordability, Availability, and Accessibility
CM | .75
Moderator and Speaker: Alison LeFlore, AICP – Stantec
### @@@ David Dixon ### 2200367###Speaker#########Speaker: David Dixon
### @@@ Eric Anthony Johnson ### 2299706###Speaker#########Speaker: Eric Anthony Johnson
###Moderator and Speaker: Alia Anderson
Speaker: Peter E. Sotherland (he/him/his) – Orange County Transportation Authority
Transportation
CM | .75
Moderator and Speaker: Alia Anderson
### @@@ Peter E. Sotherland (he/him/his) – Orange County Transportation Authority ### 2232488###Speaker###Active Transportation Coordinator/Section Manager###Orange County Transportation Authority###Speaker: Peter E. Sotherland (he/him/his) – Orange County Transportation Authority
### he/him/hisModerator and Speaker: Terri L. Turner, AICP (she/her/hers) – HALO Strategic Planning, LLC
Speaker: Gerald Murphy
Speaker: Thomas Ruppert
Speaker: John Ryan-Henry – Coastal States Organization
Future of Work and Upskilling
CM | 1 Law CM/Illinois MCLE
Moderator and Speaker: Terri L. Turner, AICP (she/her/hers) – HALO Strategic Planning, LLC
### she/her/hers @@@ Gerald Murphy ### 2200699###Speaker#########Speaker: Gerald Murphy
### @@@ Thomas Ruppert ### 2200700###Speaker#########Speaker: Thomas Ruppert
### @@@ John Ryan-Henry – Coastal States Organization ### 2200701###Speaker###Senior Policy Analyst###Coastal States Organization###Speaker: John Ryan-Henry – Coastal States Organization
###Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Mei-Ling Smith, AICP (she/her/hers) – City of Minneapolis CPED-Plng Dept
Mobile Workshop Guide: Tom Weber
Diversity and Inclusive Design
CM | 1
Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Mei-Ling Smith, AICP (she/her/hers) – City of Minneapolis CPED-Plng Dept
### she/her/hers @@@ Tom Weber ### 2174111###Mobile Workshop Guide#########Mobile Workshop Guide: Tom Weber
###Moderator and Speaker: Shubha Shrivastava, CFM – Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA)
Speaker: Quentin E. Cummings, AICP, GISP, CFM (he/him/his) – Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA)
Speaker: Christine E. Caggiano, AICP (she/her/hers) – Michael Baker International
Speaker: Kathleen W. Smith, AICP – Federal Emergency Management Agency
Climate Action
CM | 1.5
Moderator and Speaker: Shubha Shrivastava, CFM – Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA)
### @@@ Quentin E. Cummings, AICP, GISP, CFM (he/him/his) – Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) ### 2234147###Speaker###FEMA Climate Analytics and Services Lead###Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA)###Speaker: Quentin E. Cummings, AICP, GISP, CFM (he/him/his) – Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA)
### he/him/his @@@ Christine E. Caggiano, AICP (she/her/hers) – Michael Baker International ### 457030###Speaker###Planning Manager###Michael Baker International ###Speaker: Christine E. Caggiano, AICP (she/her/hers) – Michael Baker International
### she/her/hers @@@ Kathleen W. Smith, AICP – Federal Emergency Management Agency ### 1614137###Speaker###Branch Chief###Federal Emergency Management Agency###Speaker: Kathleen W. Smith, AICP – Federal Emergency Management Agency
###Moderator and Speaker: Petra Hurtado, PhD – American Planning Association
Speaker: Ievgeniia Dulko (she/her/hers) – American Planning Association
Speaker: Sagar Shah, PhD, AICP – American Planning Association
Speaker: Joseph DeAngelis, AICP – American Planning Association
Speaker: Senna Catenacci – American Planning Association
Speaker: Heather Sauceda Hannon, AICP – Lincoln Institute of Land Policy
Future of Work and Upskilling
CM | 1.5
Moderator and Speaker: Petra Hurtado, PhD – American Planning Association
### @@@ Ievgeniia Dulko (she/her/hers) – American Planning Association ### 2200236###Speaker###Senior Research Associate ###American Planning Association###Speaker: Ievgeniia Dulko (she/her/hers) – American Planning Association
### she/her/hers @@@ Sagar Shah, PhD, AICP – American Planning Association ### 2200235###Speaker###Manager, Research and Strategic Initiatives###American Planning Association###Speaker: Sagar Shah, PhD, AICP – American Planning Association
### @@@ Joseph DeAngelis, AICP – American Planning Association ### 2200237###Speaker###Research Manager###American Planning Association###Speaker: Joseph DeAngelis, AICP – American Planning Association
### @@@ Senna Catenacci – American Planning Association ### 2200239###Speaker###Research Associate###American Planning Association###Speaker: Senna Catenacci – American Planning Association
### @@@ Heather Sauceda Hannon, AICP – Lincoln Institute of Land Policy ### 2200317###Speaker###Associate Director, Planning Practice and Scenario Planning###Lincoln Institute of Land Policy###Speaker: Heather Sauceda Hannon, AICP – Lincoln Institute of Land Policy
###Moderator and Speaker: Brian Smalkoski, AICP – Kimley-Horn
Future of Work and Upskilling
CM | .25
Moderator and Speaker: Brian Smalkoski, AICP – Kimley-Horn
###Submitter: Isabel Fitzsimons – APA
Submitter: Isabel Fitzsimons – APA
###Submitter: Caroline Dwyer, AICP (she/her/hers) – Chapel Hill Transit
Affiliate Event
Submitter: Caroline Dwyer, AICP (she/her/hers) – Chapel Hill Transit
### she/her/hersSubmitter: Jesmarie Johnson (she/her/hers) – Planning Accreditation Board
Affiliate Event
Submitter: Jesmarie Johnson (she/her/hers) – Planning Accreditation Board
### she/her/hersModerator and Speaker: Suhag Kansara (he/him/his) – ViewPro GIS
Digitalization
CM | .25
Moderator and Speaker: Suhag Kansara (he/him/his) – ViewPro GIS
### he/him/hisModerator and Speaker: Vincent Reina
Speaker: Chad Maisel
Housing Affordability, Availability, and Accessibility
CM | .75
Moderator and Speaker: Vincent Reina
### @@@ Chad Maisel ### 2305107###Speaker###Special Assistant to the President, Domestic Policy Council, The White House######Speaker: Chad Maisel
###Moderator and Speaker: Tara L. Buckner, AICP (she/her/hers) – City of Atlanta Department of Parks and Recreation
Speaker: Sabina Kasumova, LEED Green Associate (she/her/hers) – City of Atlanta Department of Parks and Recreation
Diversity and Inclusive Design
CM | .75
Moderator and Speaker: Tara L. Buckner, AICP (she/her/hers) – City of Atlanta Department of Parks and Recreation
### she/her/hers @@@ Sabina Kasumova, LEED Green Associate (she/her/hers) – City of Atlanta Department of Parks and Recreation ### 2232476###Speaker###Performance and Operations Specialist###City of Atlanta Department of Parks and Recreation###Speaker: Sabina Kasumova, LEED Green Associate (she/her/hers) – City of Atlanta Department of Parks and Recreation
### she/her/hersModerator and Speaker: Marisa Bayer (she/her/hers) – City of Edina
Speaker: Rebecca Olson (she/her/hers) – Center for Energy and Environment
Speaker: Arbor Otalora-Fadner
Climate Action
CM | .75
Moderator and Speaker: Marisa Bayer (she/her/hers) – City of Edina
### she/her/hers @@@ Rebecca Olson (she/her/hers) – Center for Energy and Environment ### 2200375###Speaker###Sr. Director of Residential and Community Energy###Center for Energy and Environment###Speaker: Rebecca Olson (she/her/hers) – Center for Energy and Environment
### she/her/hers @@@ Arbor Otalora-Fadner ### 2305125###Speaker#########Speaker: Arbor Otalora-Fadner
###Moderator and Speaker: Daniel Nairn, AICP – Bismarck City Planning Office
Speaker: Rachel Laqua, AICP – Interstate Engineering
Speaker: Maegin Elshaug – City of Fargo
Speaker: Rikki Roehrich (she/her/hers) – North Dakota Department of Commerce
Navigating Politics to Advance Planning
CM | .75
Moderator and Speaker: Daniel Nairn, AICP – Bismarck City Planning Office
### @@@ Rachel Laqua, AICP – Interstate Engineering ### 2200340###Speaker###Planning Director###Interstate Engineering###Speaker: Rachel Laqua, AICP – Interstate Engineering
### @@@ Maegin Elshaug – City of Fargo ### 2200341###Speaker###Planning Coordinator###City of Fargo###Speaker: Maegin Elshaug – City of Fargo
### @@@ Rikki Roehrich (she/her/hers) – North Dakota Department of Commerce ### 2200342###Speaker###Deputy Director, Division of Community Services###North Dakota Department of Commerce###Speaker: Rikki Roehrich (she/her/hers) – North Dakota Department of Commerce
### she/her/hersSubmitter: Mary howard
Affiliate Event
Submitter: Mary howard
###Submitter: Susan l. Deegan – American Planning Association
Submitter: Susan l. Deegan – American Planning Association
###Submitter: Sophia Flionis – American Planning Association
Submitter: Sophia Flionis – American Planning Association
###Moderator and Speaker: Rob Skalecki – City of Minneapolis, Community Planning & Economic Development
Housing Affordability, Availability, and Accessibility
CM | .25
Moderator and Speaker: Rob Skalecki – City of Minneapolis, Community Planning & Economic Development
###Moderator and Speaker: David J. Wasserman, AICP – Alta Planning + Design
Speaker: Lian A. Plass, AICP – Urban Land Institute
Speaker: Nathaniel Herold (he/him/his) – NOAA Office for Coastal Management
Speaker: Brandon Palin – Ecopia Ai
Digitalization
CM | .75
Moderator and Speaker: David J. Wasserman, AICP – Alta Planning + Design
### @@@ Lian A. Plass, AICP – Urban Land Institute ### 2200568###Speaker###Senior Manager, Urban Resilience ###Urban Land Institute###Speaker: Lian A. Plass, AICP – Urban Land Institute
### @@@ Nathaniel Herold (he/him/his) – NOAA Office for Coastal Management ### 2200570###Speaker###Physical Scientist###NOAA Office for Coastal Management###Speaker: Nathaniel Herold (he/him/his) – NOAA Office for Coastal Management
### he/him/his @@@ Brandon Palin – Ecopia Ai ### 2273680###Speaker###Senior Director, Public Sector###Ecopia Ai###Speaker: Brandon Palin – Ecopia Ai
###Moderator and Speaker: Anna K. Laybourn, FAICP (she/her/hers) – Design Workshop
Speaker: Tarana Hafiz (she/her/hers) – Design Workshop
Speaker: Erin L. Kirkpatrick (she/her/hers) – City of Tempe
Diversity and Inclusive Design
CM | .75
Moderator and Speaker: Anna K. Laybourn, FAICP (she/her/hers) – Design Workshop
### she/her/hers @@@ Tarana Hafiz (she/her/hers) – Design Workshop ### 2200403###Speaker###Associate Urban Designer/ Planner###Design Workshop###Speaker: Tarana Hafiz (she/her/hers) – Design Workshop
### she/her/hers @@@ Erin L. Kirkpatrick (she/her/hers) – City of Tempe ### 2237426###Speaker###Community Services Manager###City of Tempe###Speaker: Erin L. Kirkpatrick (she/her/hers) – City of Tempe
### she/her/hersModerator and Speaker: Katherine K. Reed, AICP – City of Pittsburgh
Speaker: Katie C. Rakus, AICP – City of Pittsburgh Department of City Planning
Transportation
CM | .75
Moderator and Speaker: Katherine K. Reed, AICP – City of Pittsburgh
### @@@ Katie C. Rakus, AICP – City of Pittsburgh Department of City Planning ### 2200296###Speaker###Senior Planning Manager###City of Pittsburgh Department of City Planning###Speaker: Katie C. Rakus, AICP – City of Pittsburgh Department of City Planning
###Moderator and Speaker: Jennifer Murillo, AICP (she/her/hers) – Lisa Wise Consulting, Inc.
Speaker: Lisa Wise, AICP – Lisa Wise Consulting, Inc.
Housing Affordability, Availability, and Accessibility
CM | .75
Moderator and Speaker: Jennifer Murillo, AICP (she/her/hers) – Lisa Wise Consulting, Inc.
### she/her/hers @@@ Lisa Wise, AICP – Lisa Wise Consulting, Inc. ### 2200396###Speaker###President###Lisa Wise Consulting, Inc. ###Speaker: Lisa Wise, AICP – Lisa Wise Consulting, Inc.
###Moderator and Speaker: Suzanne Sutro Rhees, AICP (she/her/hers) – Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources
Speaker: Dan B. Shaw – Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources
Climate Action
CM | 1 Sustainability and Resilience
Moderator and Speaker: Suzanne Sutro Rhees, AICP (she/her/hers) – Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources
### she/her/hers @@@ Dan B. Shaw – Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources ### 2200281###Speaker###Senior Ecologist###Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources###Speaker: Dan B. Shaw – Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources
###Moderator and Speaker: Karen Wolf
Speaker: Erin N. Perdu, AICP (she/her/hers) – Stantec
Speaker: Staron Faucher – WSP
Speaker: Ralph Willmer, FAICP – Regional and Intergovernmental Planning Division
Future of Work and Upskilling
CM | 1 Ethics
Moderator and Speaker: Karen Wolf
### @@@ Erin N. Perdu, AICP (she/her/hers) – Stantec ### 2200247###Speaker###Principal, Midwest Planning Group Leader###Stantec###Speaker: Erin N. Perdu, AICP (she/her/hers) – Stantec
### she/her/hers @@@ Staron Faucher – WSP ### 2200246###Speaker######WSP###Speaker: Staron Faucher – WSP
### @@@ Ralph Willmer, FAICP – Regional and Intergovernmental Planning Division ### 2200245###Speaker######Regional and Intergovernmental Planning Division###Speaker: Ralph Willmer, FAICP – Regional and Intergovernmental Planning Division
###Moderator and Speaker: Sheila Shockey – Shockey Consulting Services, llc.
Speaker: Lauren Garrott, MRCP – Pillars Development
Diversity and Inclusive Design
CM | 1.5
Moderator and Speaker: Sheila Shockey – Shockey Consulting Services, llc.
### @@@ Lauren Garrott, MRCP – Pillars Development ### 2200494###Speaker###Community Development Strategist###Pillars Development###Speaker: Lauren Garrott, MRCP – Pillars Development
###Moderator and Speaker: Michael Chang (he/him/his) – University of Bristol
Speaker: Sandra F. Whitehead (she/her/hers) – GWU Sustainable Urban Planning Program
Speaker: John W. Vick (he/him/his) – Tennessee Department of Health
Speaker: Lindsey Ann Richards (she/her/hers) – Royal Town Planning Institute
Speaker: Andrew Buroni – Savills
Health Equity
CM | 1.5
Moderator and Speaker: Michael Chang (he/him/his) – University of Bristol
### he/him/his @@@ Sandra F. Whitehead (she/her/hers) – GWU Sustainable Urban Planning Program ### 2200454###Speaker###Professor ###GWU Sustainable Urban Planning Program###Speaker: Sandra F. Whitehead (she/her/hers) – GWU Sustainable Urban Planning Program
### she/her/hers @@@ John W. Vick (he/him/his) – Tennessee Department of Health ### 2200455###Speaker###Director, Office of Primary Prevention###Tennessee Department of Health###Speaker: John W. Vick (he/him/his) – Tennessee Department of Health
### he/him/his @@@ Lindsey Ann Richards (she/her/hers) – Royal Town Planning Institute ### 2200456###Speaker###President ###Royal Town Planning Institute###Speaker: Lindsey Ann Richards (she/her/hers) – Royal Town Planning Institute
### she/her/hers @@@ Andrew Buroni – Savills ### 2200457###Speaker###Director of Health and Social Impact ###Savills###Speaker: Andrew Buroni – Savills
###Submitter: Beatriz Sindac – American Planning Association
Submitter: Beatriz Sindac – American Planning Association
###Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Breanne B. Rothstein, AICP (she/her/hers) – City of Brooklyn Park
Mobile Workshop Guide: Indred J. Alexander
Diversity and Inclusive Design
CM | 2.75
Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Breanne B. Rothstein, AICP (she/her/hers) – City of Brooklyn Park
### she/her/hers @@@ Indred J. Alexander ### 2174029###Mobile Workshop Guide#########Mobile Workshop Guide: Indred J. Alexander
###Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Yasmine Robinson – City of Saint Paul Department of Planning & Economic Development
Mobile Workshop Guide: Josh Williams
Navigating Politics to Advance Planning
CM | 2.5
Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Yasmine Robinson – City of Saint Paul Department of Planning & Economic Development
### @@@ Josh Williams ### 2298616###Mobile Workshop Guide#########Mobile Workshop Guide: Josh Williams
###Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Colin Kelly, AICP
Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Tracey R. Kinney, AICP – Metropolitan Council - Saint Paul, MN
Diversity and Inclusive Design
CM | 3
Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Colin Kelly, AICP
### @@@ Tracey R. Kinney, AICP – Metropolitan Council - Saint Paul, MN ### 2174101###Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator######Metropolitan Council - Saint Paul, MN###Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Tracey R. Kinney, AICP – Metropolitan Council - Saint Paul, MN
###Moderator and Speaker: Keith J. Woodcock, AICP CEP CUD (he/him/his) – California State University Fresno
Health Equity
CM | .25
Moderator and Speaker: Keith J. Woodcock, AICP CEP CUD (he/him/his) – California State University Fresno
### he/him/hisSubmitter: Ann Dillemuth, AICP (she/her/hers) – American Planning Association
Affiliate Event
Submitter: Ann Dillemuth, AICP (she/her/hers) – American Planning Association
### she/her/hersLead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Andrew Boucher, AICP – City of Columbia Heights
Housing Affordability, Availability, and Accessibility
CM | 1.5
Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Andrew Boucher, AICP – City of Columbia Heights
###Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Jordan Kocak, AICP
Mobile Workshop Guide: Sean Hayford Oleary
Mobile Workshop Guide: Samantha Crosby – City of Richfield
Transportation
CM | 2
Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Jordan Kocak, AICP
### @@@ Sean Hayford Oleary ### 2174042###Mobile Workshop Guide#########Mobile Workshop Guide: Sean Hayford Oleary
### @@@ Samantha Crosby – City of Richfield ### 2174048###Mobile Workshop Guide######City of Richfield###Mobile Workshop Guide: Samantha Crosby – City of Richfield
###Moderator and Speaker: Michael A. Hanson, AICP (he/him/his) – Sam Schwartz Consulting
Transportation
CM | .25
Moderator and Speaker: Michael A. Hanson, AICP (he/him/his) – Sam Schwartz Consulting
### he/him/hisModerator and Speaker: Erika Shepard (she/her/hers) – Minnesota Department of Transportation
Speaker: Ying Song
Speaker: Sheila A. Holbrook-White – Metropolitan Transportation Services, Metropolitan Council of the Twin Cities
Diversity and Inclusive Design
CM | .75
Moderator and Speaker: Erika Shepard (she/her/hers) – Minnesota Department of Transportation
### she/her/hers @@@ Ying Song ### 2200530###Speaker#########Speaker: Ying Song
### @@@ Sheila A. Holbrook-White – Metropolitan Transportation Services, Metropolitan Council of the Twin Cities ### 2256287###Speaker###Waiver Transportation Program Manager###Metropolitan Transportation Services, Metropolitan Council of the Twin Cities ###Speaker: Sheila A. Holbrook-White – Metropolitan Transportation Services, Metropolitan Council of the Twin Cities
###Moderator and Speaker: Deanna Dupuy, AICP
Speaker: Jessica Szelag
Speaker: Crystal Rain (she/her/hers) – City of Boise
Navigating Politics to Advance Planning
CM | .75
Moderator and Speaker: Deanna Dupuy, AICP
### @@@ Jessica Szelag ### 2200300###Speaker#########Speaker: Jessica Szelag
### @@@ Crystal Rain (she/her/hers) – City of Boise ### 2234155###Speaker###Planning and Zoning Manager###City of Boise###Speaker: Crystal Rain (she/her/hers) – City of Boise
### she/her/hersModerator and Speaker: Nneka Sobers – Urban Tech Hub @ Cornell Tech
Speaker: Elizabeth B. Christoforetti – Supernormal | Harvard GSD
Speaker: Alyssa Brandt, AICP – City of Minneapolis
Digitalization
CM | .75
Moderator and Speaker: Nneka Sobers – Urban Tech Hub @ Cornell Tech
### @@@ Elizabeth B. Christoforetti – Supernormal | Harvard GSD ### 2289399###Speaker###Principal | Assist. Prof. in Practice###Supernormal | Harvard GSD###Speaker: Elizabeth B. Christoforetti – Supernormal | Harvard GSD
### @@@ Alyssa Brandt, AICP – City of Minneapolis ### 2174043###Speaker###Senior City Planner###City of Minneapolis###Speaker: Alyssa Brandt, AICP – City of Minneapolis
###Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Daniel R. Edgerton, AICP – Capital Region Planning Comm
Mobile Workshop Guide: Katie White
Transportation
CM | 1.5
Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Daniel R. Edgerton, AICP – Capital Region Planning Comm
### @@@ Katie White ### 2188289###Mobile Workshop Guide#########Mobile Workshop Guide: Katie White
###Submitter: Isabel Fitzsimons – APA
Submitter: Isabel Fitzsimons – APA
###Submitter: Sagar Shah, PhD, AICP – American Planning Association
Submitter: Sagar Shah, PhD, AICP – American Planning Association
###Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Chloe McGuire Brigl, AICP
Navigating Politics to Advance Planning
CM | 1.5
Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Chloe McGuire Brigl, AICP
###Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Jasmine Countney
Mobile Workshop Guide: Shannon Fitzgerald
Navigating Politics to Advance Planning
CM | 1.25
Lead Mobile Workshop Coordinator: Jasmine Countney
### @@@ Shannon Fitzgerald ### 2188299###Mobile Workshop Guide#########Mobile Workshop Guide: Shannon Fitzgerald
###Moderator and Speaker: Ricky W. Barker, AICP (he/him/his) – City of Rockville, Maryland
Future of Work and Upskilling
CM | .25
Moderator and Speaker: Ricky W. Barker, AICP (he/him/his) – City of Rockville, Maryland
### he/him/hisModerator and Speaker: Caroline Dwyer, AICP (she/her/hers) – Chapel Hill Transit
Speaker: Corrin Hoegen Wendell, AICP (she/her/hers) – YEP! Youth Engagement Planning
Speaker: Amy Elmore
Future of Work and Upskilling
CM | .75
Moderator and Speaker: Caroline Dwyer, AICP (she/her/hers) – Chapel Hill Transit
### she/her/hers @@@ Corrin Hoegen Wendell, AICP (she/her/hers) – YEP! Youth Engagement Planning ### 456998###Speaker###Founder and Executive Director###YEP! Youth Engagement Planning ###Speaker: Corrin Hoegen Wendell, AICP (she/her/hers) – YEP! Youth Engagement Planning
### she/her/hers @@@ Amy Elmore ### 2200553###Speaker#########Speaker: Amy Elmore
###Moderator and Speaker: Mateo Alexander, B.A. Applied Arts and Sciences (he/him/his) – Columbia University
Speaker: Augustine Bencosme
Speaker: Yocelyn Pina (they/them/theirs) – City of Los Angeles Youth Development Dept
Diversity and Inclusive Design
CM | .75
Moderator and Speaker: Mateo Alexander, B.A. Applied Arts and Sciences (he/him/his) – Columbia University
### he/him/his @@@ Augustine Bencosme ### 2200422###Speaker#########Speaker: Augustine Bencosme
### @@@ Yocelyn Pina (they/them/theirs) – City of Los Angeles Youth Development Dept ### 2200423###Speaker###Data Analyst###City of Los Angeles Youth Development Dept###Speaker: Yocelyn Pina (they/them/theirs) – City of Los Angeles Youth Development Dept
### they/them/theirsModerator and Speaker: Ellen K. Pillsbury, AICP
Speaker: Joanna Vossen
Speaker: Eric Wojchik
Health Equity
CM | .75
Moderator and Speaker: Ellen K. Pillsbury, AICP
### @@@ Joanna Vossen ### 2232484###Speaker#########Speaker: Joanna Vossen
### @@@ Eric Wojchik ### 2200572###Speaker#########Speaker: Eric Wojchik
###Moderator and Speaker: Stacey Meekins (she/her/hers) – Sam Schwartz
Speaker: Andrew Ladd (he/him/his) – Upstream Thinking
Transportation
CM | .75
Moderator and Speaker: Stacey Meekins (she/her/hers) – Sam Schwartz
### she/her/hers @@@ Andrew Ladd (he/him/his) – Upstream Thinking ### 2200406###Speaker###Partner###Upstream Thinking###Speaker: Andrew Ladd (he/him/his) – Upstream Thinking
### he/him/hisModerator and Speaker: Cynthia A. Bowen, FAICP (she/her/hers) – Rundell Ernstberger Associates
Speaker: Leo R. Asuncion, AICP – State of Hawaii Ofc of Planning
Speaker: Allison G. Mouch, AICP (she/her/hers) – Orion Planning + Design
Future of Work and Upskilling
CM | 1 Ethics
Moderator and Speaker: Cynthia A. Bowen, FAICP (she/her/hers) – Rundell Ernstberger Associates
### she/her/hers @@@ Leo R. Asuncion, AICP – State of Hawaii Ofc of Planning ### 2200275###Speaker###Chairperson###State of Hawaii Ofc of Planning###Speaker: Leo R. Asuncion, AICP – State of Hawaii Ofc of Planning
### @@@ Allison G. Mouch, AICP (she/her/hers) – Orion Planning + Design ### 2200276###Speaker###Managing Partner###Orion Planning + Design###Speaker: Allison G. Mouch, AICP (she/her/hers) – Orion Planning + Design
### she/her/hersModerator and Speaker: Wayne Barnett
Speaker: Jacob Graff – Cordia
Speaker: Craig John, AIA, CDT, LEED-AP, NCARB – Baker Associates, Inc.
Speaker: D'Angelos C. Svenkeson, . (he/him/his) – Neoo Partners INC
Speaker: Andrew Kozak, PE, AEE Fellow, LEED AP (he/him/his) – BR+A Engineers PC
Navigating Politics to Advance Planning
CM | 1.5
Moderator and Speaker: Wayne Barnett
### @@@ Jacob Graff – Cordia ### 2200473###Speaker###Regional President###Cordia###Speaker: Jacob Graff – Cordia
### @@@ Craig John, AIA, CDT, LEED-AP, NCARB – Baker Associates, Inc. ### 2232463###Speaker###Principal of Architecture###Baker Associates, Inc.###Speaker: Craig John, AIA, CDT, LEED-AP, NCARB – Baker Associates, Inc.
### @@@ D'Angelos C. Svenkeson, . (he/him/his) – Neoo Partners INC ### 1596373###Speaker###CEO###Neoo Partners INC###Speaker: D'Angelos C. Svenkeson, . (he/him/his) – Neoo Partners INC
### he/him/his @@@ Andrew Kozak, PE, AEE Fellow, LEED AP (he/him/his) – BR+A Engineers PC ### 2232466###Speaker###Principal###BR+A Engineers PC###Speaker: Andrew Kozak, PE, AEE Fellow, LEED AP (he/him/his) – BR+A Engineers PC
### he/him/hisModerator and Speaker: Jason Jordan
Speaker: Patrice Frey
Housing Affordability, Availability, and Accessibility
CM | 1.5
Moderator and Speaker: Jason Jordan
### @@@ Patrice Frey ### 2289923###Speaker#########Speaker: Patrice Frey
###Moderator and Speaker: Nicholas Pilarski – Arizona State University; RV CoLab
Climate Action
CM | .25
Moderator and Speaker: Nicholas Pilarski – Arizona State University; RV CoLab
###Moderator and Speaker: Shawn Cheng
Moderator and Speaker: Shawn Cheng
###Moderator and Speaker: Aubrey Jahelka, AICP – Coen+Partners
Diversity and Inclusive Design
CM | .25
Moderator and Speaker: Aubrey Jahelka, AICP – Coen+Partners
###Submitter: Isabel Fitzsimons – APA
Submitter: Isabel Fitzsimons – APA
###Moderator and Speaker: Claudia Zarazua (she/her/hers) – City of Cambridge
Moderator and Speaker: Michael Chang (he/him/his) – University of Bristol
Moderator and Speaker: Meagan Booth (she/her/hers) – Salt Lake City
Moderator and Speaker: Elizabeth Ernish, AICP – NYC Parks
Health Equity
CM | .5
Moderator and Speaker: Claudia Zarazua (she/her/hers) – City of Cambridge
### she/her/hers @@@ Michael Chang (he/him/his) – University of Bristol ### 2200453###Moderator and Speaker###PhD student###University of Bristol ###Moderator and Speaker: Michael Chang (he/him/his) – University of Bristol
### he/him/his @@@ Meagan Booth (she/her/hers) – Salt Lake City ### 2193445###Moderator and Speaker###Principal Planner###Salt Lake City###Moderator and Speaker: Meagan Booth (she/her/hers) – Salt Lake City
### she/her/hers @@@ Elizabeth Ernish, AICP – NYC Parks ### 2193446###Moderator and Speaker###Project Administrator ###NYC Parks###Moderator and Speaker: Elizabeth Ernish, AICP – NYC Parks
###Submitter: Cory Rutz (she/her/hers) – Otten Johnson Robinson Neff & Ragonetti, PC
Affiliate Event
Submitter: Cory Rutz (she/her/hers) – Otten Johnson Robinson Neff & Ragonetti, PC
### she/her/hersNot Presenting: Alex Menke (he/him/his)
Affiliate Event
Not Presenting: Alex Menke (he/him/his)
### he/him/hisSubmitter: Tia Keitt, AICP – Spartanburg
Affiliate Event
Submitter: Tia Keitt, AICP – Spartanburg
###Submitter: Madeline Sturms, AICP (she/her/hers) – City of Pleasant Hill, Iowa
Affiliate Event
Submitter: Madeline Sturms, AICP (she/her/hers) – City of Pleasant Hill, Iowa
### she/her/hersSubmitter: Bryan Bradford – Humphrey School of Public Affairs
Affiliate Event
Submitter: Bryan Bradford – Humphrey School of Public Affairs
###Submitter: Cory Rutz (she/her/hers) – Otten Johnson Robinson Neff & Ragonetti, PC
Affiliate Event
Submitter: Cory Rutz (she/her/hers) – Otten Johnson Robinson Neff & Ragonetti, PC
### she/her/hersSubmitter: Molly A. Mowery, AICP – Community Wildfire Planning Center
Affiliate Event
Submitter: Molly A. Mowery, AICP – Community Wildfire Planning Center
###Not Presenting: Alex Menke (he/him/his)
Affiliate Event
Not Presenting: Alex Menke (he/him/his)
### he/him/hisNot Presenting: Paula Freeze (she/her/hers) – Northern Illinois University
Affiliate Event
Not Presenting: Paula Freeze (she/her/hers) – Northern Illinois University
### she/her/hersSubmitter: Chelsea Irby – APA Texas
Affiliate Event
Submitter: Chelsea Irby – APA Texas
###Affiliate Event